Privacy/ Delivery/ Returns/ Refund policy's - Telleish Hair Studio

Privacy/ Delivery/ Returns/ Refund policy’s

Privacy Policy

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain
to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such
things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political
association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other
professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from
you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In
such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the
information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the
following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and
loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained,
we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.
However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept
by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it,
subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact
us in writing.
Telleish will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an
administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before
releasing the requested information.
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable
steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you
find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Telleish Hair Studio
G/1 89 Gladstone st South Melbourne
Ph- 96452631
Mobile – 04039645631

email – jasontelleishhairstudio@gmail.com

 

Returns
Our policy lasts 14 days. If 14 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it, in original condition.

Refunds 
Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.
If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within seven days.

Late or missing refunds 
If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again.
Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted.
Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.
If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at jasontelleishhairstudio@gmail.com

Exchanges (if applicable)
We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at jasontelleishhairstudio@gmail.com

 

Shipping
To return your product, you should mail your product to:

Att- Jason (product return)

Telleish PTY LTD

G1/89 Gladstone St Sth Melbourne 3205

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of shipping will be deducted from your refund.

 

Delivery Policy

You are aware of the risk of utilising the Service and agree that other delivery options were available to you at the time of order.

Australia Post will not obtain or require your signature on delivery of your parcel, and that it may leave parcels at your delivery address, either in the delivery location requested by you or some other safe location selected at Australia Post’s sole discretion, without obtaining a signature from any person; and, if your parcel is delivered in the manner described in paragraph above, the parcel will be deemed to have been delivered at the time the parcel is scanned as delivered and left at the delivery address.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable to you or to any other person for any loss or damage that may be suffered, as a result of any act or omission, whether negligent or otherwise, by or on behalf of Australia Post in relation to the loss or damage to any parcel, including, but not limited to:
1. where it is left at the delivery address in any location as requested pursuant to this Service;
2. where it is left at a delivery address in a manner that is inconsistent with the delivery instructions specified in the request for the Service; or
3. where it is not left at the delivery address, and requires collection from a Post Office; except to the extent that such loss or damage as a direct result of our fraud or wilful misconduct.

Scroll to Top